“Program Your Idea” Competition
Root > Home > Students > “Program Your Idea” Competition

“Program Your Idea” Competition

INTRODUCTION

 

The programming competition is an opportunity for students to apply their innovative thinking skills to create a variety of applications including (but not limited to) educational games, science and cultural apps, mobile and web-based tools: all for learning purposes.
 
The competition consists of designing and implementing applications that focus on topics such as Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts and Mathematics (STEAM). The aim of this competition is to encourage interest in STEAM-based learning among UAE's youth by tapping into students’ natural passion for creative thinking.
 
The second round of the competition in 2017 was successfully conducted across all public and private schools. In 2018, ADEK is pleased to announce the 3rd round of competition for all Public and Private Schools in the emirate of Abu Dhabi. This competition is part of ADEK's Innovation Initiatives.
 

 ABOUT THE COMPETITION

 

The competition is team-based and includes four categories:
 
1.     Scratch-based project for Cycle 1 (G1 to G5)
2.     Scratch-based project for Cycle 2 (G6 to G9)
3.     Scratch-based project for Cycle 3 (G10 to G12)
4.     Code-based project open category (not limited to grade)
For Scratch-based categories, each team must consist of 2 to 3 students and one supervisor/teacher from the same school.
For Code-based open category; participants may participate as individuals or a team (made up of 2-3 students).  Submissions for this category may use any coding language or platforms.

 HOW TO PARTICIPATE

 

Scratch-based Categories
The maximum number of projects a school can submit is based on the number of students in the school as per the table below:
# of Students
Cycle 1
Cycle 2
Cycle 3
Less than 200
1
1
1
201 to 700
2
2
2
701 to 1500
3
3
3
More than 1500
4
4
4
If your school is common cycle school, you must submit projects as per their school cycles following the above criteria
For Example:
1.     Cycle 1 school with 500 students may submit up to 2 projects
2.     Cycle 2 school with 1000 students may submit up to 3 projects
3.     Common Cycle school with 800 students in Cycle 2 and 600 students in Cycle 3 may submit up to 3 projects for Cycle 2 and 2 projects for cycle 3. Total 5 projects can be submitted
The Scratch programming tool is available at https://scratch.mit.edu/

 CODE-BASED OPEN CATEGORY

 

For this category; participants may participate as individuals or a team (made up of 2-3 students).  Submissions for this category may use any coding language (such as Java, C++, Python, HTML and Visual Basic) or platforms (such as mobile apps, desktop programs, web-based, hardware-based, robot, flash and multimedia applications).
The submission of projects for this category is regardless of their cycle. Each school may participate with only one project in this category.
Please conduct internal competition within your school to select the best project to be submitted for the Program Your Idea Competition.

 THEMES AND PROJECT FORMAT

The themes of the competition are based on students’ learning in STEAM disciplines and can be developed in several forms such as:

  • Educational Games (e.g. word games, cross words, math equation)
  • Creative apps to demonstrate science knowledge (e.g. solar system animation, chemical composition, biological exploration)
  • Ideas to demonstrate UAE culture and heritage (waving of UAE flag upon touch, quiz on UAE history, maze on joining UAE seven emirates)
  • Apps to solve a science problem (e.g. trajectory of a moving object, Atomic structure)
  • Code-based Desktop, Mobile, Web application, GIS app, Multimedia, Hardware, Robots

 COMPETITION PREPARATION

 

  1. Each school should organize an internal competition to select the best projects to participate in Scratch-based competition and may select the best project for the code-based open competition category. The school might follow and use the same judging criteria and guidelines available in this website.
    Below are the steps the school may follow in order to develop and submit a project for the competition:
    1)     Form a team
    2)     Develop an idea
    3)     Analyze the project
    4)     Design the project
    5)     Develop the project
    6)     Test the project
    7)     Develop documents or presentation about the project (prefer to include screenshots or a video)
    8)     Select the best project(s) through an internal competition (within your school), if needed
    9)     Submit project(s) through competition website

 HOW TO REGISTER​

Each school should register its participants using the online registration form in this website through the following steps:

  • Select your region from the list
  • Select your school name from the list
  • Select the category you are participating
  • Provide the name of the participating students
  • Provide the name of the supervisor and his/her contact information


 HOW TO SUBMIT

 

Each school should register its participants using the online form using the following steps:
·         School Name will be pre-selected based on your login
·         Select the category you are participating
·         Select the number of projects to be submitted
·         Provide the details of each project with name of the participating students
·         Provide the name of the supervisor and his/her contact information
·         Add the Scratch URL (in case of Scratch-based Category)
·         Upload related documents
Please submit your projects before 5th July 2018.
To submit your project, please visit the following competition website: 

 
Log In Instructions:
Public schools:
The Supervisor or the Teacher may use their ADEK account to log in to the system
Private schools:
The Principal may use their school-based ADEK account to log in to the system and then allow teachers or supervisors to submit their projects.

 HOW TO UPLOAD YOUR PROJECTS

 

Scratch-based Categories
Once the project is completed and ready to be submitted, please follow the steps listed below:
·         Go to Scratch Website (https://scratch.mit.edu) and deploy your project
·         Save the URL link of the Scratch project deployed on the Scratch Website
·         Make sure to share the link so that the judges can access and evaluate your projects
·         Go to the online submission form and enter the URL link of the Scratch project deployed on the Scratch Website
·         Submit a description or a presentation describing the project
 
Code-based Categories
Once the project is completed and ready to be submitted, please follow the steps listed below:
·         Create a detailed description or a presentation describing the project (preferred to include screenshots or video)
·         Go to the online submission form and upload the description document
·         The actual project will be demonstrated on the final ceremony day
·         Students must bring their own devices or equipment to demonstrate their projects
Please submit your projects before 5th July, 2018
To submit please visit the following competition website:  https://planning.adek.abudhabi.ae/programming

 EVALUATION PROCESS

The rigorous evaluation process follows two external evaluation levels, in addition to the initial school-based evaluation.
 
Stage One: Two judges will be assigned for each project. Each assigned judge will evaluate each project independently. After completing the evaluation process, ten shortlisted projects in each category will be invited for exhibition on the day of the competition. 

Stage Two: On the day of competition, a panel of judges will evaluate the shortlisted projects and accordingly select the best three projects in each category. Grand prizes will be awarded to the top three teams in each category. The teams from 4th to 10th position in each category will also be recognized and rewarded.
 
General Information about Evaluation and Awarding
  • After submission deadline is closed, projects will go through an evaluation and screening by evaluation teams
  • 10 best projects will be shortlisted in each category based on the evaluation criteria therefore a total of 40 teams/projects will be shortlisted across all categories.
  • The 40 shortlisted teams will be invited to participate in the final competition ceremony day where each team must exhibit their project and idea to the judges
  • Judges may ask questions and explanations from each team to ensure the quality and validity of the shortlisted projects

 EVALUATION CRITERIA

These submissions will be evaluated based on seven merits to select the top performing projects:
No# Criteria Description ?Score
1 STEAM Lined to STEAM Disciplines ?15
2 Artwork / Media Quality of Artwok and Media 10
3 Originality Uniqueness of the idea 10
4 Code Logical Structure and flow of the code 20
5 Creativity Innovation and problem solving 15
6 Completeness completeness of the project including presentations ?15
7 Presentation Demonstrating the projects to the judges 15

Total Scores

100

 GUIDELINES AND RULES

 

  • The following are the set of rules defined to provide clear guidelines to all participants:
    Development and submission of the projects
    • The registration form must be filled for each participating team (if a school has three teams then three registration forms must be filled)
    • Students are preferred to work in the school under the supervision of the teachers, however they can work from home as well
    • The project can be developed to present an idea in any subject
    • Projects are assumed to be original and the sole ownership of the participating students.
    • Each project team must prepare a description and presentation about their project (preferred to include screenshot or a video)
    • Plagiarism will not be accepted. Any team found with plagiarism will be immediately disqualified at any stage of the competition or even after the competition with retrospective effect. 
    • Participant should satisfy the submission deadline, which is July 5, 2018
    • Project in Code-based category can use any programming language or platform
    • Previously submitted projects in Program Your Idea competition will not be accepted
    • Any team or school disqualified in the previous round is not allowed to participate for one round​.
     
    Demonstration of projects on the Awarding Ceremony Day
    • Present an overview of their project for 5 to 10 minutes. This presentation must address two areas: (1) a detail description of the project, and (2) a fully working demo.
    • Each team is encouraged to develop a project poster in English (or Arabic). The project poster shall outline the main focus of the project. The poster dimensions shall not exceed the A0 dimensions (841mm x 1189mm).
    • Each team will be provided with only one stand
    • At least one member of a team is required to be there at all times during exhibition to explain and demonstrate their projects to the evaluators and public
    • Students must bring their own devices, laptops or equipment to demonstrate their projects
    • For Code-based category, students must bring all the required devices (laptops, hardware chips, tablets, mobile phones etc. ) to demonstrate their projects
    • Students must exhibit a functional prototype
    • Student must have the source code ready on the final ceremony day for judges to review
    • The first position team in each category may get a chance to present their project to the audience
    • The decision of the judges is final
    • The evaluation committee reserves the right to disqualify any participating team who fails to adhere to the above-mentioned rules

 AWARDING

  • There will be 10 winning teams in each category.
  • The judges will select the top 3 projects in each category and rank them in first, second and third position on the final ceremony day.
  • Grand prizes await the winning teams in first, second and third place.
  • In each category, every individual from the winning team will receive an award in addition to the supervisor and school leader. Also, all winning students will receive medals and/or certificates.
  • The awarding ceremony will be held later from the deadline of the submission. The final date will be announced later.
  • High value prizes will be distributed in the form of gifts (such as Mac Books, Laptops, 3D printer, iPAD, Robots, educational kits, vouchers, trophy, medals etc.) based on the winning position.
  • Trophy awarded to the winning team may be displayed at the School afterwards.

 TOOLS AND RESOURCES

The software to be used for Scratch-based categories: Cycle 1 (G1 to G5), Cycle 2 (G6 to G9), and Cycle 3 (G10 to G12) is available at https://scratch.mit.edu and has the following characteristics:



 

 

Scratch learning resources and tutorials are available at https://scratch.mit.edu. You may also use graphical utilities such: http://reduceimages.com/ to gracefully reduce the size of artworks used in your Scratch creation. You can also use Photoshop, Flash or any other graphics design and production tools to develop your artwork and your own characters.
The software to be used for the Code-based category are not restricted to a specific development platform, however, it is at the discretion of each team to use the appropriate platform/language to develop their applications. Programming languages might include C, C++, Java, Python, C#, etc.

 PREVIOUS ROUNDS WINNING TEAMS

 
First Round - 2015 / 2016
Awarding ceremony on 17 Jan 2017

Category

Position

School Name English

Project

Cycle 1 - Scratch

1st

Al Raqia School

Solar System

Cycle 1 - Scratch

2nd

Al Lulu School

Math Maze

Cycle 1 - Scratch

3rd

Al Marfa School

Math genius game

 

 

 

Cycle 2 - Scratch

1st

Makka School

Photosynthesis

Cycle 2 - Scratch

2nd

Al Tamayoz School

Renewable

Cycle 2 - Scratch

3rd

Bedaa Al Mutaw'a School

Math multiplications

 

 

 

Cycle 3 - Scratch

1st

Um Al Emarat School

Extraordinary Journey

Cycle 3 - Scratch

2nd

Aisha Bint Abi Baker School

Newton in a crazy way

Cycle 3 - Scratch

3rd

Al Mawaheb School

Newbie Soldier

 

 

 

Open Category

1st

Al Sariya School

Blind Stick

Open Category

2nd

Hamza Bin Abdel Muttalib School

Mental Math

Open Category

3rd

Al Hosn School

Driver Lifeguard System

 

Second Round - 2016 / 2017
Awarding ceremony on 26 Februry 2018

Category

Position

School Name English

Project

Cycle 1 - Scratch

1st

Al Raqia School

                                        The Human Body  

Cycle 1 - Scratch

2nd

Al Nashea Al Saleh School & Kindergarten  

No Smoking  

Cycle 1 - Scratch

3rd

                                        Al Raqia School

                                UAE Culture & Heritage                           

 

 

 

Cycle 2 - Scratch

1st

Sunrise English Private School

History of UAE

Cycle 2 - Scratch

2nd

Sunrise English Private School

Cloud Computing

Cycle 2 - Scratch

3rd

Al Ain Juniors School       

Cooking with Maths

 

 

 

Cycle 3 - Scratch

1st

                                        Bright Riders School L.L.C.

                                        Mission to Mars          

Cycle 3 - Scratch

2nd

Al Shahama School

                                        Learn to Succeed   

Cycle 3 - Scratch

3rd

Liwa International School L.L.C.         

                                        Read Now To Write Your Future                       

 

 

 

Open Category

1st

Al Najah Private School

                                        FlipLearn - an iPas (iOS) app  

Open Category

2nd

                                        Moza Bint Butti School

                                        Human Skeletal System Website  

Open Category

3rd

Al Ain Juniors School

                                        Virtudemy     

 CONTACT

 

ADEK is committed to answering your questions and receiving your comments/concerns.
For further information please contact:
shams.hameed@adek.abudhabi.ae

 REGISTER AND SUBMIT

Please click here   (https://planning.adek.abudhabi.ae/programming)
Only ADEK public and private schools staff or teachers can access the registration form
 
​​​​​​​​​​​​
​​ ​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​